Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.0       PURPOSE

1.1       Eventinu recognizes the importance of privacy and the risk of the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information that comes into the possession or control of Eventinu from the use by customers of the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu.

1.2       Eventinu further recognizes the necessity to design and implement measures for the security of personal information that comes into the possession or control of Eventinu from the use by customers of the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu website.

1.3       The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to describe the types of personal information collected from customers using the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu website, how such information is used and the measures taken by Eventinu to ensure its privacy and security.

2.0       DEFINITIONS      

2.1       In this Website Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated, the following terms shall have the meaning prescribed for each:

“Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual provided or otherwise collected by the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu Website. Personal information includes all information about an identifiable person as defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act SC 2000, c 5 and includes for purposes of this Website Privacy Policy the person’s home address, email address, telephone number, credit card information and account password.                 

“Website” means the set of interconnected web pages designed and developed by Eventinu which includes an interactive function for the online purchase of products.                             

3.0       APPLICABILITY           

3.1       This Website Privacy Policy applies to Eventinu and users accessing the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu Website. It describes the technology and procedures of Eventinu in offering its products and services to users accessing the interactive function of the Website to ensure the privacy and security of their Personal Information.                

4.0       POLICY

4.1       Eventinu is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of Personal Information and to meeting its obligations under all applicable Canadian privacy legislation.                               

4.2       Eventinu is committed to collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information provided by customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu Website only for reasonable and bona fide business-related purposes.                     

4.3       Eventinu is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure the continuing privacy and security of all Personal Information provided by customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu Website.

4.4       Eventinu has established the position of Privacy Officer, responsible for the development and implementation of all necessary rules and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information, including Personal Information provided by customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu Website. The Privacy Officer shall ensure compliance with this Website Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy legislation.                           

5.0       PRIVACY STANDARDS       

5.1       Personal Information of customers disclosed through their use of the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu Website shall be collected, used and disclosed by Eventinu only for reasonable, business-related purposes, and in accordance with the following privacy principles:

5.1.1    Consent.

            (a)        Express consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Customer consent to use Personal Information disclosed through their use of the interactive e-commerce function of the Website is implied for the purposes of undertaking the purchase of products and services from Eventinu and other reasonably expected business-related purposes.

            (b)       Eventinu may use and disclose Personal Information provided by users through the interactive e-commerce function of the Eventinu website, without consent, for compliance with any applicable law, regulation, or the order of any court or other lawfully constituted authority.

5.1.2    Limiting Collection. The collection of Personal Information from customers through the interactive e-commerce function of the Website will be restricted to that required by Eventinu to undertake the business-related purposes for which it was provided and for Eventinu to meet its legal obligations.     

5.1.3    Limiting the Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information. Personal Information collected from users through the interactive e-commerce function of the Website will be used, disclosed and retained only for undertaking the purchase of products from Eventinu and other reasonably expected business-related purposes, or for compliance with any applicable law, regulation, or order of any court or other lawfully constituted authority.

5.1.4    Security of Personal Information. Eventinu will take all commercially reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Reasonable steps include physical, electronic and procedural measures appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the Personal Information.

5.1.5    Access to Personal Information.

                        (a)        Users may access their Personal Information provided through the interactive e-commerce function of the Website to confirm its accuracy or completeness or to update their Personal Information, independently through their Eventinu dashboards.             

                        (b)       Eventinu may correct or update any Personal Information upon request.

5.1.6    Response to Inquiries and Complaints. Eventinu will investigate and respond to all user complaints in regard to the treatment of their Personal Information at the earliest opportunity. If the complaint is found to be justified, Eventinu will so inform the user and ensure that appropriate corrective measures are taken.

6.0       CONTACT

6.1       Questions concerning this policy should be brought to the attention of Eventinu: [email protected]

X